Get started7 Alexandra Road is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 27.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Alexandra Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
7 Alexandra Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
7 Alexandra Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £3,349
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£320,000
18 September 2015
£320,000
+28.0%over 2 years14 December 2012
£250,000
+96.9%over 11 years31 January 2001
£127,000
+86.8%over 5 years28 April 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1JS: £377,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.