Get started3 Alexandra Road is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 18.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
3 Alexandra Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 3 Alexandra Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £3,347
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2019Most recent
£345,000
+9.5%over 1 year9 March 2017
£315,000
23 February 2017
£315,000
+61.5%over 12 years25 June 2004
£195,000
+80.6%over 3 years4 August 2000
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1JS: £377,500 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.