Get started5 Durley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 18.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 121.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £355,000 in July 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Durley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
5 Durley Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,383
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

24 July 2020Most recent
£355,000
+0.7%over 1 year27 July 2018
£352,500
+70.3%over 14 years18 June 2004
£207,000
+170.6%over 7 years7 March 1997
£76,500
+9.3%over 1 year24 March 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1HJ: £440,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 1BX
Glen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.