Get started21 Durley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
21 Durley Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2024
21 Durley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
21 Durley Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,874
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

4 August 2022Most recent
£430,000
+45.8%over 6 years7 December 2015
£295,000
+53.6%over 9 years24 November 2006
£192,000
+129.9%over 8 years10 July 1998
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1HJ: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS7 1TP
Glen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.