Get started16 Durley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 26.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
16 Durley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2019
16 Durley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£3,260
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£310,000
+59.0%over 7 years26 May 2010
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1HJ: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 1BX
Glen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB