Get started8 Avenue Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in April 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 sits 177.9% above the 2000 sale of £219,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Avenue Road has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1 (Willow) - Fell due to rot at base of trunk T2, T3, T4, T5 (Ash) - Crown height reduction by 3-4m, back to previous pruning points (TPO 7/98 & TPO 12/88)
8 Avenue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £3,343
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T2 (Willow) - remove lower limb back to main branch collar and pollard to a height of 5.0m (TPO 7/98)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2000Most recent
£219,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1HE: £543,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SS7 1SE
Kenneth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB