Get started3 Avenue Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in August 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 sits 123.9% above the 2002 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 46.4% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
3 Avenue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Avenue Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,629
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2002Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1HE: £543,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SS7 1SE
Kenneth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB