Get started178 Kimberley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 sits 120.4% above the 2015 sale of £279,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 40.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
178 Kimberley Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of single storey side extension and fenestration alterations
178 Kimberley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 178 Kimberley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £3,518
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension, ground floor bay window and canopy to front and rear decking
17 August 2015Most recent
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DR: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS7 1SE
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB