Get started64 Clarence Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 111.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 82 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Clarence Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 64 Clarence Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,573
Street avg £3,199
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£375,000
+7.4%over 7 months26 February 2021
£349,000
+20.3%over 4 years25 November 2016
£290,000
+41.1%over 10 years25 October 2006
£205,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DB: £415,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS7 1EE
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.