Get started56 Clarence Road is a detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1394 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 44). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 sits 73.2% above the 2010 sale of £295,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
56 Clarence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2020
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 56 Clarence Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension With Front Dormer - Amendment To Approval: Cpt/652/10/ful To Include Rear Juliet Balcony
56 Clarence Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
56 Clarence Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £3,363
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension With Front Dormer And A Games Room Building In The Rear Garden
13 September 2010Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DB: £415,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB