Get started100 Clarence Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 18% above the 2017 sale price. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2025
100 Clarence Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 1 year.
£305,000
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 1 year.
100 Clarence Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

19 June 2017Most recent
£305,000
+25.3%over 1 year9 March 2016
£243,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in SS7 1DA: £215,000 (2020–2005).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
SS7 1EE
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB