Get started2 Felstead Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 28.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
2 Felstead Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Felstead Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1BX: £305,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS7 1BX
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB