Get started147 Felstead Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 29.4% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £415,000.
147 Felstead Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2019Most recent
£415,000
+49.8%over 7 years23 March 2012
£277,000
+179.8%over 15 years30 January 1997
£99,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in SS7 1BT: £105,000 (2006–1999).
SS7 1SE
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB