Get started6 Downer Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 sits 137.3% above the 2003 sale of £222,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. At 133 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Downer Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Downer Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £3,064
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kents Hill Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 January 2003Most recent
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1BQ: £390,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS7 1SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB