Get started19 Downer Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £620,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Downer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Amended Plan For First Floor Front Extension & 2 Hipp Roof Dormers,front Porch & Extended Roof Bay Detail,side Carport
19 Downer Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 19 Downer Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,370
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kents Hill Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2022Most recent
£620,000
+268.0%over 24 years28 November 1997
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1BQ: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 1SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB