Get started1 Hilton Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6FF). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £593,995 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£593,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Hilton Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,041
Street avg £4,837
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
High Elms Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

30 May 2022Most recent
£593,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6FF: £570,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
SS5 6LT
Closest school
0.8 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB