Get started4 Eveleigh Gardens is a semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 106 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £417,996.
4 Eveleigh Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£417,996
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Eveleigh Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,943
Street avg £4,482
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Elms Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£417,996
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6EW: £454,995 (2023–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
SS5 6JD
Closest school
0.8 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB