Get started16 Ambleside Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 891 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 71.4% above the 2007 sale of £220,000. At 83 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 19 EPCs).
16 Ambleside Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Ambleside Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

30 April 2007Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6ES: £400,000 (2021–2019).
21 Ambleside Gardens Hullbridge Hockley
Sold May 2021
26 Ambleside Gardens Hullbridge Hockley
Sold Dec 2019
32 Ambleside Gardens Hullbridge Hockley
Sold Aug 2019
49 Ambleside Gardens Hullbridge Hockley
Sold Jul 2019
27 Ambleside Gardens Hullbridge Hockley
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 6JD
Ambleside Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB