Get started19 Abbey Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 135.5% above the 2007 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 40.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Create Rooms in Roof Incorporating Flat Roofed Dormers to Front and Rear.
19 Abbey Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 1 year.
£172,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 19 Abbey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £3,408
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Create Rooms in Roof Incorporating Two Pitched Roofed Dormers to Front and Flat Roofed Dormer to Rear.
19 March 2007Most recent
£172,000
+14.7%17 November 2006
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6DG: £405,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS5 6DG
Coventry Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB