Get started30 Central Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 84.3% above the 2012 sale of £198,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). At 65 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed single storey rear extension and flat roof rear dormer
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
30 Central Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,046
Street avg £4,090
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Construct Front Porch With a Hipped Roof Over. Construct Flat Roofed Front Dormer.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 October 2012Most recent
£198,000
+178.9%over 15 years31 July 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6AT: £388,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS5 6JD
Pevensey Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB