Get started16 Central Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 sits 87.6% above the 2010 sale of £249,000. At 91 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 10 EPCs).
16 Central Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2019
16 Central Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Central Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £4,130
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

10 March 2010Most recent
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6AT: £388,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS5 6QF
Pevensey Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB