Get started2 Ashway is a four-bedroom property in Hockley (SS5 5PQ). It has council tax band C. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 2 Ashway.
Extension: Two storey
Two Storey Extension With Dormers
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 17 years.
6 January 2016Most recent
£285,000
+282.6%over 16 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

27 May 1999
£74,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in SS5 5PQ: £82,000 (1996–1996).
SS5 5BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift Plumberow. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell