Get started3 Broad Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £460,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Broad Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Pitched Roofed Front Dormer
Latest sale on 3 Broad Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
3 Broad Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,770
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Application for Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed Hip to Gable Roof Extension and Insert Rear Dormer
31 October 2025Most recent
£460,000
+162.9%over 16 years29 May 2009
£175,000
-7.9%over 3 years19 May 2006
£190,000
+17.3%over 9 months25 August 2005
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5DE: £235,000 (2018–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS5 5HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Greensward. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.