Get started33 Aldermans Hill is a detached house in Hockley (SS5 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 356 m² (around 3832 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,058,000 sits 140.5% above the 2016 sale of £440,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 58.8% below the postcode norm. At 356 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
33 Aldermans Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 33 Aldermans Hill.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two Storey Rear Extension
Price for 33 Aldermans Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,058,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 33 Aldermans Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,236
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
356 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2016Most recent
£440,000
+363.2%over 20 years27 February 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4RP: £510,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SS5 4SS
Folly Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Hockley. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB