Get started24 Main Road is a detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £903,000 is 33.8% above the 2006 sale price. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
24 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
Erect Detached 3-Bed Chalet Dwelling with Integral Double Garage. Demolish Existing Dwelling (Re-submission Following Refusal 01/00217/FUL)
Latest sale on 24 Main Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£903,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.6% per year over 10 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 24.6% per year over 10 years.
24 Main Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,068
Street avg £3,163
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Erect 4-Bed Detached House with Detached Double Garage ( Demolish Existing Bungalow )
4 August 2006Most recent
£675,000
+321.9%over 5 years6 November 2000
£160,000
+107.8%over 4 years25 September 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4JN: £400,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS5 4FN
Nursery Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Lift Westerings. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.