Get started21 Caley Close is an end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4GD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -90.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £436,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Caley Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21 Caley Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -90.2% per year over 1 year.
£436,500
Growth on file: -90.2% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Caley Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
84 (B)
Street avg 83 (B)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.0dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£436,500
-95.2%over 1 year8 April 2021
£9,037,810
Median price across the last 2 sales in SS5 4GD: £436,500 (2022–2022).
SS5 4FG
Bullwood Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Lift Hockley. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB