Get started1 Fir Tree Drive is a detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £826,000 is 30.1% above the 2015 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
£826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£634,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ironwell Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£634,995
Median price across the last 1 sales in SS5 4FQ: £459,995 (2015–2015).
SS5 4RA
Closest school
1.1 km
Lift Westerings. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell