Get started12 Nursery Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4FH). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £543,000.
12 Nursery Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 6 years.
£543,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£3,644
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£543,000
+13.1%over 5 years23 December 2014
£479,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FH: £450,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
SS5 4PS
Nursery Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Lift Westerings. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB