Get started1c is a property in Hockley (SS5 4DD). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,000
Growth on file: 20.6% per year over 5 years.
9 October 2003Most recent
£179,000
+40.9%over 2 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 July 2001
£127,000
+81.4%over 2 years2 October 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DD: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.