Get started20 Hawkwell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 sits 83.5% above the 2006 sale of £278,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 116 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Create Two Dormer Windows to Frontage, Erect Two Storey Rear Extension
20 Hawkwell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Hawkwell Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 May 2006Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DA: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Greensward. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB