Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 92 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–92 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £171,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
Flat 3 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canewdon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2022Most recent
£171,000
+59.8%over 17 years19 October 2004
£107,000
+52.9%over 1 year30 June 2003
£70,000
+94.4%over 2 years29 September 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8BU: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS0 8EH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.