Get started16 Biddesden Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 18.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £352,500 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 137 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 13 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Erection of detached garage.
16 Biddesden Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Biddesden Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,573
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Demolition of bungalow and erection of two three bedroom chalet bungalows
15 April 2019Most recent
£352,500
+15.6%over 10 years16 December 2008
£305,000
+10.9%over 2 years15 September 2006
£275,000
+37.5%over 1 year9 May 2005
£200,000
+35.1%over 7 months1 October 2004
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9PG: £370,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SP11 9TD
Biddesden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.