Get started3 Tolley Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chute Cadley, Andover, Andover (SP11 9DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£791/sq ft) was about 174.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 10 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Tolley Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
3 Tolley Cottages has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Mature common Beech (Fagus sylvatica) 20-25% crown reduction.
Latest sale on 3 Tolley Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Addition of 2 no. centre-hinged opening rooflights to one side of free-standing garage to the rear of property.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 2017Most recent
£570,000
+34.1%over 6 years21 September 2011
£425,000
16 December 2008
£425,000
+70.0%over 6 years28 June 2002
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9DZ: £315,000 (2022–2002).
SP11 9TD
War Memorial — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.