Get started4 Orchard Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chute Forest, Andover, Andover (SP11 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £563,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of condition 2 of planning applicatin 17/01664/FUL (Demolition of garage. Proposed two storey side extension to create an annex, single storey rear extension and front porch)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 5 years.
£563,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of garage. Proposed two storey side extension to create an annex,single storey rear extension and front porch
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 September 2021Most recent
£563,500
+61.0%over 5 years29 June 2016
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9DE: £560,000 (2023–2015).