Get started2 Etwall is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Quarley, Andover, Andover (SP11 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in September 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 226.7% above the 1998 sale of £121,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 52.3% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 17 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Fell T1 - 10; Leylandii. Fell T1; Cotoneaster and T12; Cherry tree
2 Etwall's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Etwall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,075
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
29 September 1998Most recent
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8QA: £310,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SP11 8DS
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Grateley Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB