Get started4 Deacon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kimpton, Andover, Andover (SP11 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 98 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 35.9% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £270,065 in May 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
A recent planning application at 4 Deacon Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of outbuilding for dog grooming business
Latest sale on 4 Deacon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,065
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Deacon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

12 May 2020Most recent
£270,065
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8PB: £243,500 (2023–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SP11 8DS
Foyle Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Kimpton, Thruxton and Fyfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB