Get started20 Grange Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fyfield, Andover, Andover (SP11 8DX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data. At 58 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Grange Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,655
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£270,000
-4.4%over 1 year10 March 2023
£282,500
+37.8%over 7 years11 January 2016
£205,000
+208.3%over 17 years16 October 1998
£66,500
-3.6%over 12 months17 October 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8DX: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SP11 8BS
Duncan's Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kimpton, Thruxton and Fyfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.