Get started9 Sarson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amport, Andover, Andover (SP11 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 53.8% above the 2013 sale of £240,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
9 Sarson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Remove timber outbuilding and replace with a single storey side extension
9 Sarson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 4 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 4 years.
9 Sarson Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,420
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

12 June 2013Most recent
£240,000
+6.7%over 4 years5 June 2009
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8AB: £400,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SP11 8DS
The Hawk Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Amport Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB