Get started5 Sarson Close is a semi-detached house in Amport, Andover, Andover (SP11 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 157.6% above the 2002 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm.
5 Sarson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2023
5 Sarson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Sarson Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

21 June 2002Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8AB: £400,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
The Hawk Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Amport Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB