Get startedThe Old Post Office is a detached house in Amport, Andover, Andover (SP11 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 42.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 157.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £355,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The Old Post Office sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2019
The Old Post Office changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 16 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 16 years.
The Old Post Office is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,452
Street avg £2,584
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

26 June 2019Most recent
£355,000
-17.4%over 1 year24 April 2018
£430,000
-1.1%over 8 years11 September 2009
£435,000
+38.1%over 6 years29 July 2003
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 8AA: £450,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SP11 8BS
The Hawk Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Amport Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.