Get started6 Valley Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Anna Valley, Andover, Andover (SP11 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 99 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 40.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
6 Valley Mead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
6 Valley Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Valley Mead is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,162
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Taskers Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

3 March 2015Most recent
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 7SB: £462,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SP11 7PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Balksbury Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB