Get started1 Kingsmead is a four-bedroom detached house in Anna Valley, Andover, Andover (SP11 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 sits 93.5% above the 2003 sale of £338,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
A recent planning application at 1 Kingsmead was refused — worth checking the council file.
Tree 1 - Silver Birch - Crown reduction of 1.5-2 metres and 10 % crown thin, Tree 2 - Ash - Fell, Tree 3 - London Plain Tree - Raise overhanging laterals crown by 1.5-2 metres, Tree 4/5 - Ash - Lop and reduce height by 2-3 metres
1 Kingsmead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£338,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Kingsmead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsmead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of shed, erection of a single storey rear extension and removal, alteration and addition of windows and doors
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2003Most recent
£338,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 7PN: £580,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SP11 7NX
Closest school
1.4 km
Balksbury Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB