Get started1 Gilberts Mead Close is a detached house in Anna Valley, Andover, Andover (SP11 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 159 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (222 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £495,000 in October 2020.
T1 (Willow Tree) - Re-pollard 1x Willow tree in back garden back down to old cuts
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Gilberts Mead Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Poplar Farm Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Single storey side and single storey front extension
29 October 2020Most recent
£495,000
+10.0%over 12 years5 September 2008
£450,000
+80.0%over 7 years9 November 2000
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 7PL: £495,000 (2025–2007).
1a Gilberts Mead Close Anna Valley Andover
Sold Apr 2025
2 Gilberts Mead Close Anna Valley Andover
Sold Mar 2017
3 Gilberts Mead Close Anna Valley Andover
Sold Jun 2014
4a Gilberts Mead Close Anna Valley Andover
Sold Oct 2013
4 Gilberts Mead Close Anna Valley Andover
Sold Apr 2007
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SP11 7NX
Closest school
1.4 km
Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.