Get started3 Downside Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grateley, Andover, Andover (SP11 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Downside Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3 Downside Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,565
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Grateley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£210,000
+25.7%over 10 years10 June 2014
£167,000
+4.4%over 1 year30 April 2013
£160,000
+10.3%over 6 years10 November 2006
£145,000
+70.6%over 5 years11 May 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 7DX: £162,500 (2018–2011).
1 Downside Cottages Station Approach Grateley Andover
Sold Oct 2018
4a Downside Cottages Station Approach Grateley Andover
Sold Nov 2015
6 Downside Cottages Station Approach Grateley Andover
Sold Oct 2013
4 Downside Cottages Station Approach Grateley Andover
Sold Oct 2011
2 Downside Cottages Station Approach Grateley Andover
Sold Aug 2009
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SP11 7QJ
Closest school
1.3 km
Grateley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.