Get started112 is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Abbotts Ann Down, Andover, Andover (SP11 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 39.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory at rear
112 saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 8 years.
£379,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 8 years.
112 outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £3,801
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£379,000
+9.9%over 6 years25 January 2008
£345,000
+38.0%over 1 year17 October 2006
£250,000
+19.1%2 June 2006
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 7BX: £555,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SP11 7NX
Down Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.