Get started16 Bulbery is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abbotts Ann, Andover, Andover (SP11 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 56.5% above the 2005 sale of £232,000. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 11 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 16 Bulbery runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

9 December 2005Most recent
£232,000
+49.7%over 3 years31 May 2002
£155,000
+89.4%over 7 years24 February 1995
£81,835
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 7BN: £330,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SP11 7DX
Catherine's Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.