Get started49 Arcaro Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Andover (SP11 6ZH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2023 for £408,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Part conversion of integral garage for utility and storage area.
49 Arcaro Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 4 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 49 Arcaro Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,849
Street avg £3,715
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£408,000
+27.5%over 3 years16 August 2019
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 6ZH: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
SP11 6ZU
London Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Pilgrims' Cross CofE Aided Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB