Get started3 Apsley Farm Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Picket Piece, Andover, Andover (SP11 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £655,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part two storey part single storey rear extension. Erection of front porch.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 9 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Apsley Farm Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£655,000
+125.9%over 8 years25 July 2012
£290,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in SP11 6NB: £380,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SP11 6ZU
Apsley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
St Mary Bourne Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell