Get started2 Batsford is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Mary Bourne, Andover, Andover (SP11 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 48.1% above the 2012 sale price. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
2 Batsford's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2021
2 Batsford valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 11 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Batsford runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

31 May 2012Most recent
£324,000
+85.1%over 10 years2 November 2001
£175,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SP11 6AX: £130,000 (2014–1996).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
SP11 6GB
St Mary Bourne School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Bourne Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB