Get started2 Game Keepers Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tangley, Andover, Andover (SP11 0SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 110), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 52.8% above the 2005 sale of £277,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Game Keepers Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 10 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2005Most recent
£277,500
+89.4%over 5 years24 January 2000
£146,500
+72.4%over 4 years21 June 1995
£85,000
SP11 0JX
War Memorial — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell